top of page

Privacy Policy

As Techvisor, we collect certain personal data of our users who visit our website, send requests, fill out forms and sign up for our newsletters, and process this data in accordance with personal data protection and other relevant legislation.

 

1.Our Personal Data Processing Activities on Our Website

A.1. Personal Data We Collect and Purposes We may process our users' personal data in order to ensure that our users have a smooth visit to our website at "www.techvisor.com.tr", to provide a better service to our users, and to fulfill our legal obligations, including Law No. 5651. The personal data we process include information such as our users' names, surnames, company, telephone, e-mail addresses, IP addresses, country and city information, the browser type and language they use, the times and number of times they enter the site, and corporate information such as the name of your company or institution and your role and title. information can be found.

 

A.2. Our Method of Collecting Your Personal Data and Legal Reasons We may collect your personal data in two ways: Information You Provide to Us: In some cases, we may ask you to share certain information. In such cases, you forward the relevant information directly to us. For example, when using contact forms or other forms on the site, this includes your personal data such as name, surname and e-mail that you provide during our activities. Information We Obtain During Your Use of the Site: In connection with your use of our website, we may automatically process some data regarding your interaction with our site through cookies and similar technologies. The legal reasons for collecting your personal data are the establishment and execution of a contract and our legitimate interests.

 

A.3. Sharing of Your Personal Data We attach great importance to not sharing your personal data with third parties arbitrarily and act carefully in this regard. For this reason, we will share your personal data here only in case of a legal obligation (order, license information, maintenance, technical support service, etc.) or a court decision, or with the companies from which we receive service for the above purposes (e.g. the company from which we receive website hosting service). We can share. For example, we use Google Analytics for analytics services. Although the information obtained by Google Analytics is anonymized and stored, some types of your data may be processed on Google's servers abroad for a certain period of time. Click for Google Privacy Policy. ​

 

A.4. Browser Cookies Our company can obtain information about users visiting our store and their use of the website by using a technical communication file (Cookie). The technical communication files in question are small text files that a website sends to the user's browser to be stored in the main memory. The technical communication file facilitates the use of the Internet by storing status and preferences about the site. The technical communication file helps to obtain statistical information about how many people visit the site, for what purpose, how many times a person visits the site and how long they stay on the site, and to dynamically produce advertisements and content from specially designed user pages for users. The technical communication file is not designed to retrieve data or any other personal information from the main memory or your e-mail. Most browsers are initially designed to accept technical communication files, but users can change the settings so that the technical communication file is not received or a warning is given when the technical communication file is sent.

 

2.Our Personal Data Processing Activities

B.1. Personal Data We Collect and Purposes We process the following information in order to send announcements and mass e-mails smoothly, to improve our services, to inform you and to fulfill our legal obligations, including Law No. 5651. Identity information: Address, telephone, e-mail, name and surname, etc. in order to send these to our users who want to sign up for our announcements and newsletters. and we process corporate information such as the name of your company or institution and your role and title. Usage and analytics information: We process your usage information in order to improve the service we provide to our users who benefit from our site, announcements and newsletters and to comply with our obligations under Law No. 5651 and its relevant legislation. We collect various information such as the opening rate and number of links in the newsletter and the newsletter, the countries where it is opened, the number of followers the newsletter reaches, and data on our users' interactions with the newsletter. We process your personal data only for the purposes mentioned above and do not transfer it to third parties.

B.2. Our Method of Collecting Your Personal Data and Legal Reasons

We collect personal data of our users through the forms they sign up for our newsletter or requested from the website and the forms you fill out at our events. The legal reasons for collecting your personal data are your announcement requests, event participation, the establishment and execution of a contract, our legitimate interests, and in some cases (for example, transfer abroad) your express consent.

B.3. Sharing of Your Personal Data

We attach great importance to not sharing your personal data with third parties arbitrarily and act carefully in this regard. We only share your personal data with the companies we receive services from (e.g. bulk e-mail sending company) in case of a legal obligation or a court order or for the above purposes.

3. Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data As a personal data owner, you have the following rights regarding your personal data in accordance with Article 11 of the KVK Law:

  • Learning whether your personal data is being processed or not,

  • Requesting information if your personal data has been processed,

  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,

  • Knowing the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

  • To request correction of your personal data if it has been processed incompletely or incorrectly, and to request that the action taken in this context be notified to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data in case the reasons requiring processing no longer exist, even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws, and requesting that the action taken in this context be notified to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

  • Object to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,

Our company may change the provisions of this "Privacy Policy" at any time by publishing it on the site or sending e-mail to users or publishing it on the site. If the provisions of the Privacy Policy change, it will come into force on the date of publication. If you have requests and/or questions regarding these rights, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to info@techvisor.com.tr.

bottom of page